SAT语法练习及答案:句子改错题【25】!新SAT语法考察两大知识点,分别是Expression of Ideas对文意表达的考察、Standard English Conventions对标准英语规则的考察,考生可以通过练习掌握这些考点。

  下面智课网为大家整理了句子改错题型相关练习,一起来看一下吧!

  1.The United States a (is) the b (largest) producer of cranberries and cranberry products, most of c (them) are consumed d (there) and in Canada. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  2.The board a (reviewing) the courses offered by the college b (found) that the quality of academic programs c (were) generally good but d (somewhat) uneven. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  3.A (Among) the B (most widespread of) marine animals, starfish and sea urchins C (inhabit) all seas D (except that of) the polar regions. E (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  4.a (Formerly) called manacles or shackles, handcuffs b (consist of) two metal rings c (joined by) a short chain; once fastened shut, d (it requires) a key to open. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  5.If he a (had begun) b (earlier), he might have succeeded c (in finishing) the d (extremely) complex project before the deadline. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  6.Used a (in place of) buttons, hooks and eyes, b (or) laces, the zipper c (consists of) two rows of plastic or metal teeth d (and bound) to the edges of two strips of fabric. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  7.Maude Adams, after her spectacular a (triumph as) the original Peter Pan, b (went about) c (heavy veiled) and was accessible to d (only a handful) of intimate friends. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  8.Besides a (conserving) forest resources, recycling produces fewer pollutants b (than does) the conventional pulping and bleaching processes c (that) are normally used d (to create) paper. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  9.All states a (impose) severe b (penalties on) drivers who do not stop when c (he or she is) d (involved in) accidents. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  Explanation

  1.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence occurs at (C), where an inappropriate pronoun creates a comma splice. The relative pronoun “which” should be used instead.

  2.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence is (C): the verb "were" (which is plural) does not agree in number with the noun "quality" (which is singular). The correct sentence reads: The board reviewing the courses offered by the college found that the quality of academic programs was generally good but somewhat uneven.

  3.The correct answer is D

  The error in this sentence occurs at (D), where there is improper pronoun use. The plural pronoun “those” should be used to refer to the plural noun “seas.”

  4.The correct answer is D

  The error in this sentence occurs at (D), where there is illogical pronoun reference. There is nothing in the sentence to which the singular pronoun “it” can logically refer. The plural pronoun “they” is needed to refer to the plural noun “handcuffs.”

  5.The correct answer is E

  Each of the parts of the sentence underlined with A, B, C, and D is correct as written. Therefore choice (E): no error is the appropriate answer.

  6.The correct answer is D

  The error in this sentence occurs at (D), where there is awkward and wordy phrasing. The conjunction “and” should be either deleted or replaced by “that are.”

  7.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence is (C): the word "heavy" in the phrase "heavy veiled" should not be in the form of an adjective but in the adverbial form since it is used to modify the participle "veiled." The correct sentence reads: Maude Adams, after her spectacular triumph as the original Peter Pan, went about heavily veiled and was accessible to only a handful of intimate friends.

  8.The correct answer is B

  The error in this sentence occurs at (B), where there is subject-verb disagreement. The singular verb “does” does not agree with the plural noun “processes.” The plural verb “do” is needed instead.

  9.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence is (C): the pronouns "he or she" (which are both singular) do not agree with the noun "drivers" (which is plural). The correct sentence reads: All states impose severe penalties on drivers who do not stop when they are involved in accidents. Note that the verb "is" has to be changed to "are" when the subject becomes plural.


展开显示全文