SAT语法练习题及答案:句子改错题【2】!SAT语法题中包括改进句子、句子改错和改进段落,大多考生以知识点为基础,结合练习掌握考试内容及答题技巧。下面智课网为大家整理了SAT语法句子改错练习题,希望帮助大家进行有效练习。

  1.Clara Barton founded the American branch of the Red Cross, a nurse who was sometimes called the “angel of the battlefield.”

  (A) Clara Barton founded the American branch of the Red Cross,

  (B) The founder of the American branch of the Red Cross was Clara Barton,

  (C) It was Clara Barton founding the American branch of the Red Cross,

  (D) Clara Barton, who founded the American branch of the Red Cross, she was

  (E) In founding the American branch of the Red Cross, Clara Barton was

  2.Enrico Caruso sang opera in Italy before traveling to the United States, then he gave his first performance at the Metropolitan Opera in November 1903.

  Answer Choices

  (A) then

  (B) when

  (C) and which

  (D) in that

  (E) where

  3.The modern recreational canoe closely resembles the Native American bark canoe in shape, length, weight, and carrying capacity, differing only in the materials of which they are made.

  (A) they are made

  (B) they make them

  (C) they made it

  (D) it is made

  (E) its making

  4.A major abstract expressionist painter, Willem de Kooning is best known for having controversial paintings of women.

  Answer Choices

  (A) for having

  (B) for the

  (C) for his

  (D) because he had

  (E) because he made

  5.Unlike her sister Heather, who would always put spiders safely outside if she found them in the house, Joanne’s fear kept her from going anywhere near the creatures.

  (A) Joanne’s fear kept her from going anywhere near the creatures

  (B) Joanne’s fear is what kept her from going anywhere near the creatures

  (C) fear is why Joanne had not gone anywhere near them

  (D) Joanne was too afraid to go anywhere near the creatures

  (E) they scared Joanne too much to go anywhere near them

  6.According to the study, personality traits may vary as much from one dog to another as from one person to another.

  Answer Choices

  (A) as

  (B) as it is

  (C) as when they are

  (D) than

  (E) than they do

  7.Jean Piaget, a Swiss psychologist, and the first scientist that made systematic studies of how children learn.

  (A) Jean Piaget, a Swiss psychologist, and the first scientist that made

  (B) Jean Piaget was a Swiss psychologist, also the first scientist making

  (C) As a Swiss psychologist, it was Jean Piaget who was the first scientist making

  (D) Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget, the first scientist in having made

  (E) The Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget was the first scientist to make

  8.A Raisin in the Sun won for its author Lorraine Hansberry the distinction of being the first African American to receive the New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award.

  Answer Choices

  (A) of being the first African American to receive

  (B) to be the first African American receiving

  (C) of the first African American to receive

  (D) that she had been the first African American to receive

  (E) that she was to be the first African American having received

  Explanation

  1.The correct answer is B

  Choice (B) is correct. It avoids the modification error of the original by placing the noun “Clara Barton” next to its appositive, “a nurse...battlefield.”

  2.The correct answer is E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by using the appropriate pronoun “where” to indicate that the “United States” was where Caruso gave “his first performance at the Metropolitan Opera.”

  3.The correct answer is D

  Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the pronoun error of the original by using the singular pronoun “it” to refer appropriately to the singular noun “The modern … canoe.”

  4.The correct answer is C

  Choice (C) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by using the pronoun “his” to indicate that the “controversial paintings” discussed in the sentence were produced by de Kooning.

  5.The correct answer is D

  Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by logically comparing a person, “Heather,” to another person, “Joanne,” instead of to a possessive noun, “Joanne’s fear.”

  6.The correct answer is A

  Choice (A) is correct. It avoids the errors of the other options by using the idiomatic “as” to complete the phrase “as much … as.”

  7.The correct answer is E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the sentence fragment error of the original by providing a main verb, “was,” to express a complete thought.

  8.The correct answer is A

  Choice (A) is correct. It avoids the errors of the other options by using the idiomatic “distinction of being” to express what the play “won for its author Lorraine Hansberry.”

展开显示全文